Schaefer v. White
[…] Ellis v. Carucci, 123 Nev. 145, 149, 161 P.3d 239, 241 (2007). This court will not set aside the district court's factual findings so long as those findings are supported by substantial evidence, "which is evidence that a reasonable person may accept as adequate to sustain a judgment." Id. at 149, 161 P.3d at 241-42.

When determining child custody arrangements, the district court's primary consideration must be the child's best interest. Bluestein v. Bluestein, 131 Nev. 106, 109, 345 P.3d. 1044, 1046 (2015); see also NRS 125C.0035(1) ("In any action for determining physical custody of a minor child, the sole consideration of the court is the best interest of the child."). In Rivero, the Nevada Supreme Court held that an arrangement where each parent has physical custody of a child at least 40 percent of the calendar year generally constitutes joint physical custody.