Index No. 117235/09
[…] We're Assocs. Co., v. Cohen. Stracher & Bloom, P.C., 65 N.Y.2d 148, 151 (1985). While shareholders are generally not personally liable for corporate debts, liability remains, however, against individual shareholders of professional service corporations in connection with rendition of professional services on behalf of the corporation. Id. Liability of shareholders of professional service corporations is statutorily defined. Section 1505(a) of the New York Business Corporation Law provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "[e]ach shareholder . . . of a professional service corporation . . .shall be personally and fully liable and accountable for any negligent or wrongful act or misconduct committed by [the shareholder] or by any person under [the shareholder's] direct supervision and control . . . ."
The Appellate Division, construing this statutory language has adopted a multifactorial test to determine a shareholder's liability based on "direct supervision and control." Wise v.