Argued March 11, 1936
[…] The question presented is whether it is legal. That depends upon whether the City Council had authority in law to fix his compensation in the manner in which it attempted to do by the resolution which it adopted. Article III, section 28, of the Constitution of the State provides: "The Legislature shall not, nor shall the common council of any city, nor any board of supervisors, grant any extra compensation to any public officer, servant, agent or contractor."
The Public Officers Law (Cons. Laws, ch. 47), section 67, subdivision 2, reads: "An officer or other person, to whom a fee or other compensation is allowed by law, for any service, shall not charge or receive a greater fee or reward, for that service, than is so allowed."