Argued March 11, 1936
[…] In fact, the amount may be determined to a large extent by the mere whim of the official. Such was never the intention of the Legislature. It is contrary to the whole history of enactments affecting municipal government in this State. For many years the Legislature by various enactments affecting municipal governments has endeavored to provide checks upon the expenditure of the taxpayers' money. This is well illustrated by the provisions of the Second Class Cities Law (Cons. Laws, ch. 53), Laws of 1909, chapter 55.
It is provided in section 17: "Compensation of all the officers, clerks and subordinates in the several departments shall not exceed in the aggregate the appropriation made by the board of estimate and apportionment for that purpose."
Section 36: "No appropriation of money shall be made for any purpose except by ordinance specifying each item, the amount thereof, and the department or specific purpose for which the appropriation is made."