Schaefer v. Block
[…] During oral argument on appeal, Block's counsel suggested that Block believed at the time he filed the UD that Schaefer had never paid rent and was therefore only entitled to a 30-day notice as a "lodger." He further argued that Block dismissed the UD after he received Schaefer's discovery responses showing proof of payment of rent. We find this contention frivolous for several reasons. First, Block failed to raise it in his briefs. Second, he has provided no authority supporting the proposition that a "lodger" is defined as a tenant who does not pay rent. (See Civ. Code, § 1946.5, subd. (c) [defining "lodger" as "a person contracting with the owner of a dwelling unit for a room or room and board within the dwelling unit personally occupied by the owner, where the owner retains a right of access to all areas of the dwelling unit occupied by the lodger and has overall control of the dwelling unit."].) Finally, the record belies this claim. The UD complaint alleged that pursuant to the written lease agreement, Schaeffer agreed to pay rent of $750 per month.