05-22-00919-CV
[…] The trial court has sole discretion to grant or deny attorney's fees in a declaratory judgment action, and we will not reverse its judgment without a clear showing that it abused that discretion. Marion v. Davis, 106 S.W.3d 860, 868 (Tex. App.-Dallas 2003, pet. denied). "The Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act does not mandate an award of attorney's fees or costs, even to a prevailing party." Sanchez v. AmeriCredit Fin. Servs., Inc., 308 S.W.3d 521, 526 (Tex. App.-Dallas 2010, no pet.); see TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 37.009 (court “may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney's fees as are equitable and just”). Indeed, a “trial court may conclude that it is not equitable or just to award even reasonable and necessary fees.” Sanchez, 308 S.W.3d at 526.