Sch. Dist. of Phila. v. Drummond
[…] They are not left to challenge the government without a realistic opportunity to access the necessary evidence, or without an expert with the firepower to match the opposition."); T.P. v. Bryan Cnty. Sch. Dist., 792 F.3d 1284, 1293 (11th Cir. 2015) ("The parental right to an IEE is not an end in itself; rather, it serves the purpose of furnishing parents with the independent expertise and information they need to confirm or disagree with an extant, school-district-conducted evaluation."); 34 C.F.R. § 300.502(c) ("the results of the [IEE] . . . [m]ay be presented by any party as evidence at a hearing on a due process complaint."). The ODR erred in not ordering an IEE, then faulting Drummond for a lack of evidence on services.

The ODR also erred in ignoring the evidence about services Drummond did introduce.