Case No. 5D20-66
[…] The Charter School, in contrast, contends the Commission was not limited to the record on appeal and was, instead, permitted to gather additional information and ask clarifying questions about the materials with which it was presented. An interpretation of section 1002.33(6)(e), Florida Statutes, is determinative of this issue.
The days of judicial deference to an agency's interpretation of a statute or rule are over. See Art. V, § 21, Fla. Const. Instead, this Court interprets statutes and rules de novo and without deference to an agency's interpretation. Id.
Section 1002.33(6)(e) unambiguously allows the Commission to consider information outside the record on appeal. Specifically, the statute provides:
The [Commission] may receive copies of the appeal documents forwarded to the State Board of Education, review the documents, gather other applicable information regarding the appeal, and make a written recommendation to the commissioner.
....
Commission members shall thoroughly review the materials presented to them from the appellant and the sponsor. The [C]ommission may request information to clarify the documentation presented to it.
§ 1002.33(6)(e) 2.–5., Fla. Stat. (emphasis added).