Case No. 5D20-66
[…] The Commission must then recommend to the State Board that the applicant's appeal be granted or denied. See § 1002.33(6)(c) 1., Fla. Stat. Once the State Board reaches its decision and a final order is entered, this Court, on a proper appeal, reviews the record to determine if the State Board's final order is supported by competent substantial evidence. See, e.g. , Acads. of Excellence, Inc ., 974 So. 2d at 1187 ("[C]ompetent substantial evidence supports the Commission's conclusion that the School Board did not have good cause to deny [applicant's] application on that basis."); see also § 1002.33(6)(d), Fla. Stat. ("The State Board of Education's decision is a final action subject to judicial review in the district court of appeal.").
In this case, the State Board's final order is supported by competent substantial evidence.