Record No. 240352 Record No. 240353
[…] [2] Although the Declaratory Judgment Act abrogates the common law’s injury-before -action barrier, it does "not create or change any substantive rights, or bring into being or modify any relationships, or alter the character of controversies, which are the subject of judicial power.’ " Williams v. Southern Bank of Norfolk, 203 Va. 657, 662, 125 S.E.2d 803 (1962).
In its current form, the Declaratory Judgment Act, Code § 8.01-184, provides:
In cases of actual controversy, circuit courts within the scope of their respective jurisdictions shall have power to make binding adjudications. of right, whether or not consequential relief is, or at the time could be, claimed and no action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a judgment order or decree merely declaratory of right is prayed for. Controversies involving the interpretation of deeds, wills, and other instruments of writing, statutes, municipal ordinances and other governmental regulations, may be so determined, and this enumeration does not exclude other instances of actual antagonistic assertion and denial of right.
[3] The interpretation of the Declaratory Judgment Act is a question of statutory interpretation, "a pure question of law which we review de novo." Conyers v. Martial Arts World of Richmond, Inc., 273 Va. 96, 104, 639 S.E.2d 174 (2007).