5D2023-2963
[…] The Florida Legislature is thus constitutionally empowered to enact statutes waiving the sovereign immunity of the State and its subdivisions and agencies, see Irwin v. Signal Safe, Inc., 382 So.3d 766, 770 (Fla. 3d DCA 2024), such as a county school board. See Buck v. McLean, 115 So.2d 764, 765 (Fla. 1st DCA 1959) ("County boards of public instruction are agencies of the State ...." (citing Bragg v. Bd. of Pub. Instruction of Duval Cnty., 36 So.2d 222, 222 (Fla. 1948))).
Section 627.7405(1), upon which State Farm filed suit for the subject PIP reimbursement, provides, in pertinent part:
Notwithstanding ss. 627.730-627.7405, an insurer providing personal injury protection benefits on a private passenger motor vehicle shall have, to the extent of any personal injury protection benefits paid to any person as a benefit arising out of such private passenger motor vehicle insurance, a right of reimbursement against the owner or the insurer of the owner of a commercial motor vehicle, if the benefits paid result from such person having been an occupant of the commercial motor vehicle ....§ 627.7405(1), Fla. Stat. (2019).
For purposes of this statute, the term "commercial motor vehicle" is defined in section 627.732(3)(b), Florida Statutes. It reads:
A "commercial motor vehicle," . . . is any motor vehicle which is not a private passenger motor vehicle.