5D2023-2963
[…] Palm Beach County, 206 So.3d 721, 725 (Fla. 4th DCA 2016) (citing Pan-Am Tobacco Corp. v. Dep't of Corr., 471 So.2d 4, 5 (Fla. 1984)), "[a]ny statute 'purportedly waiving immunity should be strictly construed.'" Sch. Bd. of Broward Cnty., 390 So.3d at 29 (quoting Hightower, 306 So.3d at 1196). The reason such statutes are strictly construed is to provide "a protection of the public against profligate encroachments on the public treasury." Spangler v. Fla. State Tpk. Auth., 106 So.2d 421, 424 (Fla. 1958).
Preliminarily, we observe that the statutes in question, sections 627.7405(1) and 627.732(3)(b), did not expressly waive sovereign immunity. Cf. § 768.28(1), Fla. Stat. ("In accordance with s. 13, Art. X of the State Constitution, the state, for itself and for its agencies or subdivisions, hereby waives sovereign immunity for liability for torts, but only to the extent specified in this act."). Nevertheless, "no particular magic words are required" for the legislature to waive sovereign immunity. Klonis v. State, Dep't of Rev., 766 So.2d 1186, 1189 (Fla. 1st DCA 2000).