Case Number NC90-0562
[…] The court will not find that a complaint is insufficient unless it is clear beyond a reasonable doubt that Plaintiffs are not entitled to relief under any set of facts that might be proved in support of his claim. Id. Dismissal of a complaint is proper where it is shown that on the face of the complaint, there is some insuperable bar to relief. Goldstein v. Rhode Island Hosp. Trust Nat'l. Bank, 110 R.I. 580, 296 A.2d 112 (1972).
With regard to the issue of standing, Plaintiffs are bound by the strictures of G.L. 1956 (1985 Reenactment) § 10-1-1, which provides in part as follows:
Whenever a nuisance is alleged to exist, the attorney general or any citizen of the state may bring an action in the name of the State of Rhode Island, upon the relation of such attorney general or of such individual citizen, to abate such nuisance . . .
Presently, Plaintiffs have neglected to adhere to the requirement that the action be brought in the name of the State of Rhode Island. As a result, owing to the insufficiency of the pleadings, their complaint should fail. However, the court is mindful of the fact that the complaint could be amended and this problem thereby cured.