No. 65364.
[…] Section 2(3) states in relevant part:
If a majority of the voters voting on such question at such election votes approval of such statute or amendment to a statute, it shall become law and take effect upon completion of the canvass of votes by the Supreme Court. An initiative measure so approved by the voters shall not be amended, annulled, repealed, set aside or suspended by the Legislature within 3 years from the date It takes effect.
Nev. Const. art. 19, § 2 (3).
The City disagrees. It cites NRS 295.220, which provides that an approved municipal initiative ordinance “shall be treated in all respects in the same manner as ordinances of the same kind adopted by the council.” According to the City, under the authority of Reno City Charter (RCC) § 2.080, “[c]ity ordinances may be enacted on one day, and subsequently amended, annulled, repealed, set aside or suspended any time thereafter....” Thus, the City maintains that, under NRS 295.220 and RCC § 2.080, an initiative-based municipal ordinance is immediately subject to amendment or repeal, equally with any other municipal ordinance.
NRS 295.220 states in relevant part: “If a majority of the registered voters voting on a proposed initiative ordinance vote in its favor, it shall be considered adopted upon certification of the election results and shall be treated in all respects in the same manner as ordinances of the same kind adopted by the council.”
“[T]he initiative power given to the electors of a municipality with respect to municipal legislation is no different from the initiative power given to the people as a whole with respect to state matters.” Rea v. City of Reno, 76 Nev. 483, 486, 357 P.2d 585, 586 (1960).