No. 75-146
[…] At the outset, we note that no cross-appeal was filed on behalf of plaintiff individually or as administratrix. Defendant contends the court erred as a matter of law in rendering judgment against her in favor of the estate and in denying her motion to dismiss the complaint of plaintiff in her capacity as administratrix. We agree.
The trial court made findings of fact and concluded, as a matter of law, that:
"The conditional transfer of $40,000 from Donald Scavello to the defendant, Beverly E. Scott, was colorable and illusory and without consideration and in violation of [§ 38-10-117, C.R.S. 1973] and therefore void. . . ."
For a conveyance to be void under the statute, it must be "made with the intent to hinder, delay, or defraud creditors or other persons of their lawful suits, damages, forfeitures, debts, or demands. . . ." Section 38-10-117, C.R.S. 1973. Here, however, the administratrix, acting for the estate, failed to show the decedent intended to defraud.