19-63108-LRC Adversary Proceeding 20-06025-LRC
[…] But, as outlined below, Plaintiff - in her capacity as a bona fide purchaser - could not have been charged with inquiry notice of the Senior Security Deed until the Subordinate Security Deed was properly recorded on May 23, 2019. Thus, for purposes of Section 547, the transfer to Defendant was made on May 23, 2019, a date within ninety days of the Petition Date. Therefore, the Court finds the Senior Security Deed is avoidable as a preference.
The Senior Security Deed's Recordation
O.C.G.A. § 44-14-61 (the "Recording Statute") provides that "[i]n order to admit deeds to secure debt … to record, they shall be signed by the maker, attested by an officer as provided in Code Section 44-2-15, and attested by one other witness." One such officer is a notary public.