Index 515705/2020
[…] Here, it is undisputed that, at the latest, LM General received written notice of the subject settlements on June 4, 2020, and verbal notice, according to plaintiff, as early as January 26, 2020. Thus, based on the foregoing, it is clear that LM General's disclaimer letter dated September 9, 2020, which is the one relied upon by defendants in the instant motion, would be untimely as a matter of law.
As mentioned above, section 3420 (d) of the Insurance Law provides that "[i]f under a liability policy issued or delivered in this state, an insurer shall disclaim liability or deny coverage for death or bodily injury arising out of a motor vehicle accident or any other type of accident occurring within this state, it shall give written notice as soon as is reasonably possible of such disclaimer of liability or denial of coverage to the insured and the injured person or any other claimant" (emphasis provided).
Based on the above language and cases finding Insurance Law § 3420 (d) inapplicable where the accident occurs outside of New York (see Transportation Ins.