Scarlet Honolulu, Inc. v. Honolulu Liquor Comm'n
[…] See PACSF ¶ 44 (Hirai did not even read Hee's report); Christie, 176 F.3d at 1239 (ratification requires proof of a policymaker's knowledge of the underlying constitutional violation). In sum, there is no genuine dispute of material fact regarding Plaintiffs' ratification claim, and the third Monell pathway does not present a means for liability on Counts 1 or 2.

III. Statutory Claim against HLC

In Count 3, Plaintiffs claim that the HLC violated H.R.S. § 489-3. That statute states:

Unfair discriminatory practices that deny, or attempt to deny, a person the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of a place of public accommodation on the basis of race; sex, including gender identity or expression; sexual orientation; color; religion; ancestry; or disability, including the use of a service animal, are prohibited.
H.R.S. § 489-3. Chapter 489 was enacted “to protect the interests, rights, and privileges of all persons within the State with regard to access and use of public accommodations by prohibiting unfair discrimination.”