Scaringe v. Planning Commission
[…] In support of its position, Summitwood points out that in 1989, Public Act No. 89-356 transferred the right to appeal the approval of subdivision plans from § 8-28(a) to § 8-8(c). Moreover, Summitwood maintains that there is no right to appeal an inferred approval of a site plan by a zoning commission, where the commission fails to modify or deny a site plan under § 8-3(g), within the time limits set in § 8-7d.

General Statutes § 8-26 provides for inferred approval of subdivision applications. It states that "[t]he commission shall approve, modify and approve, or disapprove any subdivision or resubdivision application. . . The failure of the commission to act thereon shall be considered as an approval, and a certificate to that effect shall be issued by the commission on demand."