Scaringe v. Planning Commission
[…] All decisions on such matters shall be rendered within sixty-five days after completion of such hearing."
The foregoing statutory provisions relate to a planning commission's review of subdivision applications and the time limits for action by the commission thereon. These provisions are inapplicable to the present case, where the planning commission was acting on a site plan application. Site plan applications are governed by Chapter 124 of the General Statutes, regarding zoning. The procedure for appeal of a decision of a planning commission is referred to General Statutes § 8-8 by § 8-28, which section states that "[a]ny appeal from an action or decision of a planning commission shall be taken pursuant to the provisions of section 8-8."

In their pre-trial brief, the plaintiffs allege a right to appeal under § 8-8(c) and rely on their allegations of statutory and classical aggrievement to establish jurisdiction.