Scaringe v. Planning Commission
[…] A site plan is filed with a municipal zoning commission "to aid in determining the conformity of a proposed building, use or structure with specific provisions" of the zoning regulations. General Statutes § 8-3(g). Section 8-3(g) states, however, that zoning regulations may require that the site plan be filed with a municipal agency other than the zoning commission. In the present case, the Meriden Zoning Regulations delegate the site plan review function to the Meriden planning commission.

General Statutes § 8-28 states, in part, that "[n]otice of all official actions or decisions of a planning commission, not limited to those relating to the approval or denial of subdivision plans, shall be published in a newspaper having a substantial circulation in the municipality within fifteen days after such action or decision."

Thereafter, on February 22, 1995, Summitwood's attorney wrote a letter to the Commission setting forth Summitwood's claim that Commissioner Bucilli was not authorized to vote and requesting that the Commission issue an inferred approval of the site plan pursuant to General Statutes § 8-3(g).