Scaringe v. Planning Commission
[…] General Statutes § 8-26 provides for inferred approval of subdivision applications. It states that "[t]he commission shall approve, modify and approve, or disapprove any subdivision or resubdivision application. . . The failure of the commission to act thereon shall be considered as an approval, and a certificate to that effect shall be issued by the commission on demand."
General Statutes § 8-26d states, in part, that "[i]n all matters wherein a formal application . . . is submitted to a planning commission under this chapter and a hearing is held on such application . . . such hearing shall commence within sixty-five days after receipt of such application . . . and shall be completed within thirty days after such hearing commences. All decisions on such matters shall be rendered within sixty-five days after completion of such hearing."
The foregoing statutory provisions relate to a planning commission's review of subdivision applications and the time limits for action by the commission thereon. These provisions are inapplicable to the present case, where the planning commission was acting on a site plan application.