No. 82, Sept. Term, 2014.
[…] An exception to this waiver rule applies when a party files an amended complaint, asserting a new substantive issue and demanding a jury trial. Under such a circumstance, the new claim may revive a previously waived jury trial. In this case, we must determine whether an amended complaint in which a party demanded a jury trial but added only one new count, which was dismissed for failure to state a claim, revives a previously waived jury trial.
Article 5 of the Declaration of Rights provides in part that “the Inhabitants of Maryland are entitled to the Common Law of England, and the trial by Jury, according to the course of that Law.”
Article 23 provides: “The right of trial by Jury of all issues of fact in civil proceedings in the several Courts of Law in this State, where the amount in controversy exceeds the sum of $15,000, shall be inviolably preserved.”
Maryland Rule 2–511(a) provides: “The right of trial by jury as guaranteed by the Maryland Constitution and the Maryland Declaration of Rights or as provided by law shall be preserved to the parties inviolate.”
FACTS AND LEGAL PROCEEDINGS