Scarbrough v. Myles
[…] Plaintiffs do not dispute that their false arrest, assault and battery and negligence claims accrued on April 6, 1997, and that they were required under § 11-47-23 to file a notice of claim with the City by October 6, 1997. It has been stipulated that plaintiffs verified claims were not filed until January 15, 1998. Plaintiffs' claims are therefore barred. See, Couch, 708 So.2d at 154; Frazier v. City of Mobile, 577 So.2d 439, 440 (Ala. 1991).

Section 11-47-23 of the Alabama Code provides:

All claims against the municipality (except bonds and interest coupons and claims for damages) shall be presented to the clerk for payment within two years from the accrual of said claim or shall be barred. Claims for damages growing out of torts shall be presented within six months from the accrual thereof or shall be barred.

Ala. Code § 11-47-23 (1975).