Scarbrough v. Myles
[…] The remaining claims against the City are barred by Ala. Code § 6-5-338 which became effective on April 26, 1994. See e.g., Sheth v. Webster, 145 F.3d 1231, 1236 (11th Cir. 1998); Crouch v. Whatley, 900 F. Supp. 1567, 1572 (M.D. Ala. 1995). The Court agrees that § 6-5-338 could not have been effective at the time the claims at issue in Franklin v. City of Huntsville, 670 So.2d 848 (Ala. 1995), accrued as evidenced by the Alabama Supreme Court's lack of any reference to the statute. Consequently, plaintiffs' reliance on Franklin is misguided.

In 1994, the Alabama legislature enacted § 6-5-338, which provides, in pertinent part:

"(a) Every peace officer, except constables, who is employed or appointed pursuant to the Constitution or statutes of this state, whether appointed or employed as such peace officer by the state or a county or municipality thereof, or by an agency or institution, corporate or otherwise, created pursuant to the Constitution or laws of this state and authorized by the Constitution or laws to appoint or employ police officers or other peace officers, and whose duties prescribed by law, or by the lawful terms of their employment or appointment, include the enforcement of, or the investigation and reporting of violations of, the criminal laws of this state, and who is empowered by the laws of this state to execute warrants, to arrest and to take into custody persons who violate, or who are lawfully charged by warrant, indictment, or other lawful process, with violations of, the criminal laws of this state, shall at all times be deemed to be officers of this state, and as such shall have immunity from tort liability arising out of his or her conduct in performance of any discretionary function within the line and scope of his or her law enforcement duties.
(b) This section is intended to extend immunity only to peace officers and governmental units or agencies authorized to appoint peace officers. . . .

Ala. Code § 6-5-338 (1975).

Plaintiffs reliance on Luckie v. City of Montgomery, 1999 WL 64930 (Ala.Civ.App. 1999), is also misguided.