Shiva V. Hodges, United States Magistrate Judge.
[…] Winthrop Univ., C/A No. 0:17-1476-DCC-PJG, 2018 WL 6288112, at *3 (D.S.C. Sept. 7, 2018) (holding Winthrop University and faculty members, to the extent they were sued in their individual capacities, immune from suit because they are not “persons” under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 and because Eleventh Amendment immunity for 42 U.S.C. § 1983 had not been waived), report and recommendation adopted, C/A 0:17-1476-JFA-PJG, 2018 WL 6267813 (D.S.C. Nov. 30, 2018).
S.C. Code Ann. § 59-117-40 states, in part: “The board of trustees of the University of South Carolina . . . has the following powers: . . . (2) to sue and be sued by the corporate name.” S.C. Code Ann. § 59-119-60 states, in part: “The board of trustees [of Clemson University] . . . may sue and be sued and plead and be impleaded in its corporate name . . .”