Scarborough v. Rotorcraft Leasing Co.
[…] RLC concedes that ethanol was detected in the pilot's autopsy; but RLC then speculates about other possible sources of the ethanol, such as the decomposition process for bodies recovered from water. ECF No. 31 at 4 n.5. RLC's arguments are improper in a Rule 12(f) motion to strike and only establish that there are fact issues that must be resolved on summary judgment or at trial. Furthermore, RLC makes no effort to explain how the Court may consider the NTSB preliminary report, ECF Nos. 30-1, 31-1, at this stage in the pleadings, when the law precludes any such consideration. See 49 U.S.C. § 1154(b) (“No part of a report of the Board, related to an accident or an investigation of an accident, may be admitted into evidence or used in a civil action for damages resulting from a matter mentioned in the report.”).

Conclusion

Therefore, RLC's motions to strike, ECF Nos. 30, 31, are DENIED. RLC shall file its answers to Plaintiffs' amended complaints by no later than 14 days from the date of this Order.

IT IS SO ORDERED.


Summaries of

Scarborough v. Rotorcraft Leasing Co.