Scarano v. Zoning Board of Appeals
[…] A decision on such appeal shall require the concurring vote of four (4) members of the Board."

(Emphasis added.)

The Rules Regulations, Section X, reads as follows:

"AMENDMENTS

A. These rules may be waived, amended or revoked by the Board at any meeting.

B. Whenever these rules are or may become inconsistent with the State laws relating to zoning or the Zoning Ordinance of the City of Meriden such laws or ordinances shall prevail."

It is not disputed that the order was issued on August 30, 1988, and that the appeal was filed on March 17, 1989.

Section 8-7 of the General Statutes treats the matter of appeals from the decision of the officer to the board. In pertinent part, it reads as follows:

"An appeal. . .shall be taken within such time as is prescribed by a rule adopted by said board, or, if no such rule is adopted by the board, within thirty days. . . ." See P.A. 84-122.

The issue of the limitations on time to appeal to the board was discussed by our Supreme Court in Pascale v.