Scarano v. Zoning Board of Appeals
[…] It is well established that appeals from decisions of municipal officers and boards to the courts exist only by statutory authority. Walkinshaw v. O'Brien, 130 Conn. 122, 138. When an administrative remedy is provided, it must be exhausted before an appeal to the courts will lie. Failure to appeal a decision of the zoning enforcement officer to the zoning board of appeals will bar an appeal to court. Astarita v. Liquor Control Commission, 165 Conn. 185, 189. The Meriden zoning ordinance [213-57] vests the Board with the powers of Section 8-6 of the General Statutes, and specifically,

"A. To hear and decide appeals where it is alleged that there is any error in any order, requirement or decision made by the official charged with the enforcement of this chapter. . . ." CT Page 2569

Section 213-58(A) reads as follows:

"The Board shall adopt such rules, regulations and procedures as may be necessary to carry into effect the provisions of these regulations."