No. 9828/10.
[…] Comerford, 78 AD3d 750, 751–752;Lopez v. Beltre, 59 AD3d 683, 685 [2009];Baker v. D.J. Stapleton, Inc., 43 AD3d 839 [2007] ).
First, the court rejects the movant's request for a summary finding that the plaintiff willfully exaggerated the amount of the subject lien. The court notes that the movant asserts that, at the time the notices of lien were served, the movant was indebted to the plaintiff in the amount of $5,000.00, but the notices of lien claim a debt owed in the amount of $126,409.38. Also, the movant correctly references the text of Lien Law § 39, (“Lien willfully exaggerated is void”) which provides, in applicable part that: “[i]n any action or proceeding to enforce a mechanic's lien upon a private or public improvement or in which the validity of the lien is an issue, if the court shall find that a lienor has willfully exaggerated the amount for which he claims a lien as stated in his notice of lien, his lien shall be declared to be void and no recovery shall be had thereon[.]”
Moreover, the movant also correctly references the text of Lien Law § 39–a (“Liability of lienor where lien has been declared void on account of wilful exaggeration”), which provides, in applicable part that: “[w]here in any action or proceeding to enforce a mechanic's lien upon a private or public improvement the court shall have declared said lien to be void on account of wilful exaggeration the person filing such notice of lien shall be liable in damages to the owner or contractor.”
However, the movant fails to cite authority permitting this court to summarily make such a finding or declaration of a willfully exaggerated lien on the motion of a party. In fact, the movant cites no authority whatsoever beyond the text of sections 39 and 39–a of the Lien Law.