Scantron Corp. v. N.Y. City Bd. of Educ
[…] Elm Drugs, 208 A.D.2d 522, 523 [2d Dept 1994].)

The Board of Education seeks dismissal of the action pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(1), (a)(5), and (a)(7). The Board contends that the Notice of Claim was presented too late to comply with Education Law § 3813(1), and that the action was commenced too late to comply with § 3813(2-b) of the same statute. At least in the first instance, the Board's motion is based only on the filed Notice of Claim and Amended Verified Complaint, neither of which shows a date relevant to the underlying transaction(s) later than April 3, 2000.

Education Law § 3813(1) requires that "a written verified claim . . . [be] presented to the governing body of [the] district or school within three months after the accrual of such claim . . . In the case of an action . . . for monies due arising out of contract, accrual of such claim shall be deemed to have occurred as of the date payment of the amount claimed was denied." Education Law § 3813(2-b) provides that "no action . . . shall be commenced . . . more than one year after the cause of action arose."