Scannell v. Score Jail
[…] Wash. State Bar Ass'n v. Great W. Union Fed. Savs. &Loan Ass'n, 91 Wn.2d 48, 56, 586 P.2d 870 (1978); State v. Hunt, 75 Wn.App. 795, 803, 880 P.2d 96 (1994). The "practice of law" includes "legal advice and counsel." Great W. Union, 91 Wn.2d at 54. Disbarred attorneys cannot practice law "after the effective date of the disbarment" and must take steps to "avoid any reasonable likelihood that anyone will rely on them as a lawyer." ELC 14.2(a). A disbarred attorney cannot resume practicing law unless they have completed a reinstatement process. See APR 25.1.

Similarly, RCW 2.48.180(1)(a) defines "legal provider" as "an active member in good standing of the state bar," or someone who has been "authorized by the Washington [S]tate [S]upreme [C]ourt to engage in full or limited practice of law." A "nonlawyer" is "a person who is not an active member in good standing of the [WSBA], including persons who are disbarred or suspended from membership." RCW 2.48.180(1)(b).

Here, the parties agree that Scannell is a disbarred lawyer and that neither the WSBA nor the Supreme Court have reinstated him to practice law in Washington. As a result, Scannell cannot provide legal advice or counsel to clients on legal matters in the state.