Scanlan v. Am. Airlines Grp.
[…] Plaintiffs also allege a violation of this provision in Count III based on American's failure to pay its employees for short-term military leave while paying its employees for leave taken for jury duty or bereavement. Plaintiffs also bring a claim against AAG in Count II for breach of contract under state law based on the language of the AAG Global Profit Sharing Plan. Plaintiffs allege that AAG is violating the terms of the Plan by not including credit or imputed income for American pilots' short-term military service.

38 U.S.C. § 4316(b)(1) provides, in part, that “a person who is absent from a position of employment by reason of service in the uniformed services shall be . . . (A) deemed to be on furlough or leave of absence while performing such service; and (B) entitled to such rights and benefits not determined by seniority as are generally provided by the employer of the person to employees having similar seniority, status, and pay.”

On October 8, 2021, this court granted class certification for current and former American pilots with a subclass for each count of the second amended complaint.