Civil Action 18-4040
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(e)(2).
III
The court turns first to defendants' motion for summary judgment on the issue of liquidated damages.
USERRA provides in part for the following relief:
[T]he court may require the employer to pay the person an amount equal to the amount referred to in subparagraph (B)as liquidated damages, if the court determines that the employer's failure to comply with the provisions of this chapter was willful.38 U.S.C. § 4323(d)(1)(C).
Subparagraph (B) reads: “The court may require the employer to compensate the person for any loss of wages or benefits suffered by reason of such employer's failure to comply with the provisions of this chapter.”
The Supreme Court has held that a violation is willful if “the employer either knew or showed reckless disregard for the matter of whether its conduct was prohibited by the statute[.]” McLaughlin v. Richland Shoe Co., 486 U.S. 128, 133 (1988).