Index No. 151988/2022
[…] When a driver of an automobile approaches another automobile from the rear, he or she is bound to maintain a reasonably safe rate of speed and control over his or her vehicle, and to exercise reasonable care to avoid colliding with the other vehicle (see id citing Power v Hupart, 260 A.D.2d 458 [2d Dept 1999]; Abramowicz v Roberto, 220 A.D.2d 374 [2d Dept 1995]).
In addition, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1129 [a] requires a driver to maintain a safe distance between vehicles: "The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway."