CIVIL ACTION NO. 18-1333
[…] (Id. at 6.) Plaintiff claims that the equipment unexpectedly unhooked from the chain hook on the crane, causing the equipment to fall on him, and that the defective crane was manufactured and sold by Defendant. (Id.)
Defendant removed the action to this Court based on diversity of citizenship jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a). Defendant asserts that this action was properly removed because the Notice of Removal was filed within thirty days of receipt of Plaintiff's Complaint by KWS, in accordance with the requirements of 28 U.S.C. §§ 1441(a) and 1446(b). (Doc. No 1-1 at 2.)
28 U.S.C. § 1332(a) provides in relevant part: "The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions where the matter in controversy exceeds the sum or value of $75,000, exclusive of interest and costs, and is between . . . citizens of different States . . . ." There is no dispute here that the parties are citizens of different states.