CIVIL ACTION NO. 18-1333
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a) provides, in relevant part: "any civil action brought in a State court of which the district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction, may be removed by the defendant or defendants, to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place where such action is pending."
28 U.S.C. § 1446(b) provides, in relevant part: "[t]he notice of removal of a civil action or proceeding shall be filed within 30 days after the receipt by the defendant, through service or otherwise, of a copy of the initial pleading setting forth the claim for relief upon which such action or proceeding is based. . . ."
As noted, the Complaint was filed in state court on December 19, 2017. On March 26, 2018, while this case was still pending there, Plaintiff filed a Praecipe to Enter Default Judgment.