CIVIL ACTION NO. 18-1333
[…] Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a), a defendant may remove "any civil action brought in a state court of which the district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction." 28 U.S.C. § 1441 (a). This statute must be construed against removal. Samuel-Bassett v. KIA Motors Am., Inc., 357 F.3d 392, 396 (3d Cir. 2004); see also Boyer v. Snap-On Tools Corp., 913 F.2d 108, 111 (3d. Cir. 1990) (holding that the removal statutes "are to be strictly construed against removal and all doubts should be resolved in favor of remand").
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b), the petition for removal of a civil action from state court to federal court "shall be filed within thirty days after the receipt by the defendant, through service or otherwise." 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b). This thirty-day period is mandatory and cannot be extended by the Court. Typh, Inc. v. Typhoon Fence of Pennsylvania, Inc., 461 F. Supp. 994, 996 (E.D. Pa. 1978). A party seeking removal carries the burden of proving that removal is proper.