CIVIL ACTION NO. 18-1333
[…] (Doc. No. 1.)
III. STANDARD OF REVIEW
A district court has original jurisdiction over a civil action between citizens of different states where "the matter in controversy exceeds the sum or value of $75,000." 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a)(1). Removal predicated on diversity of citizenship jurisdiction requires that the amount in controversy is satisfied and that there is "complete diversity between the parties, that is, every plaintiff must be of diverse state citizenship from every defendant." In re Briscoe, 448 F.3d 201, 215 (3d Cir. 2006) (citation omitted).
Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a), a defendant may remove "any civil action brought in a state court of which the district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction." 28 U.S.C. § 1441 (a). This statute must be construed against removal. Samuel-Bassett v. KIA Motors Am., Inc., 357 F.3d 392, 396 (3d Cir. 2004); see also Boyer v. Snap-On Tools Corp., 913 F.2d 108, 111 (3d.