CIVIL ACTION NO. 18-1333
[…] (Doc. No 1-1 at 2.)
28 U.S.C. § 1332(a) provides in relevant part: "The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions where the matter in controversy exceeds the sum or value of $75,000, exclusive of interest and costs, and is between . . . citizens of different States . . . ." There is no dispute here that the parties are citizens of different states.
28 U.S.C. § 1441(a) provides, in relevant part: "any civil action brought in a State court of which the district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction, may be removed by the defendant or defendants, to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place where such action is pending."