Scalise v. Stephens
[…] The defendant here claims the plaintiffs have failed to state a legally valid claim under § 38a-816(1) (2) and thus do not state a claim under either CUIPA or CUTPA.

Paragraph 22 of Count Eighteen alleges violations of §§ 38a-816(1)(a) 38a-816(1)(f), and 38a-816(2), which violations created a course of conduct that "is a violation of the CUIPA and amounts to an unfair trade practice as defined and prohibited by Connecticut General Statute § 42a-110a, et seq., the Connecticut Unfair Trade Practices Act." Paragraph 23.

C.G.S. § 38a-816(1)(a) provides:

The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair and deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance:

(1) Misrepresentations and false advertising of insurance policies. Making, issuing or circulating, or causing to be made, issued or circulated, any estimate, illustration, circular or statement, sales presentation, omission or comparison which: (a) Misrepresents the benefits, advantages, conditions or terms of any insurance policy;

Subsection (f) of C.G.S. § 38a-816(1) provides:

(1) Misrepresentations and false advertising of insurance policies. Making, issuing or circulating, or causing to be made, issued or circulated, any estimate, illustration, circular or statement, sales presentation, omission or comparison which: (f) is a misrepresentation for the purpose of inducing or tending to induce the lapse, forfeiture, exchange, conversion or surrender of any insurance policy;