finding no minimum-wage violation based on dividing the plaintiff-employees' base salary by the number of hours actually worked
[…] Min & Kim, Inc. , 919 F.3d 361, 363–64 (6th Cir. 2019) (" Min & Kim II "). As the Court's previous Memorandum Opinion explained,
The Defendants do not argue that their record-keeping practices are compliant with Section 11 under 29 C.F.R. § 516.2(a)(7), which requires employers to keep records of ‘[h]ours worked each workday and total hours worked each workweek.’ Rather, they ... conten[d] that their record-keeping practices are compliant with Section 11 under an alternative regulation, 29 C.F.R. § 516.2(c). This regulation applies to employees working ‘fixed schedules’ and states that:
With respect to employees working on fixed schedules, an employer may maintain records showing instead of the hours worked each day and each workweek as required by paragraph (a)(7) of this section, the schedule of daily and weekly hours the employee normally works. Also,
(1) In weeks in which an employee adheres to this schedule, indicates by check mark, statement or other method that such hours were in fact actually worked by him, and
(2) In weeks in which more or less than the scheduled hours are worked, shows that exact number of hours worked each day and each week. 29 C.F.R. § 516.2(c).
This regulation is an exception to the normal record-keeping obligations under Section 11 and requires less stringent documentation.
[R. 74 at p. 8 (quoting 29 C.F.R. § 516.2(c) ).]