Scalia v. Erie Ins. Exchange
[…] 10. Reed v. Bayada Home Health Care, Inc.

    No. 3129 EDA 2018 (Pa. Super. Ct. Jun. 7, 2019)

    We suggest that Appellant only filed this appeal from an unappealable order for purposes of delay; ergo, the trial court may fashion any remedy or sanction that it deems necessary, including ordering Appellant to pay Appellees' costs and counsel fees for this appeal pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 2503(7) ("The following participants shall be entitled to a reasonable counsel fee as part of the taxable costs of the matter: . . . Any participant who is awarded counsel fees as a sanction against another participant for dilatory, obdurate or vexatious conduct during the pendency of a matter."). See also In re Barnes Foundation, 74 A.3d 129, 135 (Pa. Super. 2013); Scalia v. Erie Insurance Exchange, 878 A.2d 114, 116 (Pa. Super. 2005). Appeal quashed.