Scalia v. Care at Home, LLC
[…] The Wage and Hour Division calculated that the total back wages owed to be $19,301.18, and the defendants do not challenge either the authenticity of the payroll records or the calculation of the amount of overtime back wages. They merely assert that they do not admit that the Wage and Hour Division's "[c]onclusion was legally correct." Id. at ¶28.

C. Issue Three

The Plaintiff seeks judgment as a matter of law with respect to the question of whether liquidated damages in the amount of $19,301.18 are warranted for this 2015 overtime violation.

Under 29 U.S.C. §216(c), an employer who violates the minimum wage and/or overtime provisions of the FLSA can be held liable for liquidated damages in addition to past due wages. Under 29 U.S.C. §260, "[I]f the employer shows to the satisfaction of the court that the act or omission giving rise to such action was in good faith and that he had reasonable grounds for believing that his act or omission was not a violation of the [FLSA]. . .the court may, in its sound discretion, award no liquidated damages or award any amount thereof not to exceed the amount specified in section 216 of this title." "[T]he employer bears the burden of establishing, by plain and substantial evidence, subjective good faith and objective reasonableness." Reich v. S. New Eng. Telecomm. Corp., 121 F.3d 58, 71 (2d Cir. 1997)(internal quotation marks omitted).