Scainetti v. U.S.
[…] Villager Pond, Inc. v. Town of Darien, 56 F.3d 375, 378 (2d Cir. 1995) (quoting Scheuer v. Rhodes, 416 U.S. 232, 236, 94 S.Ct. 1683, 40 L.Ed.2d 90 (1974)). The Court's function on a motion to dismiss is "not to weigh the evidence that might be presented at trial but merely to determine whether the complaint itself is legally sufficient." Goldman v. Beldon, 754 F.2d 1059, 1067 (2d Cir. 1985).

B. Remedying Defective Complaint

Since plaintiffs are not pursuing their constitutional claims, they seek to amend the amended complaint to formally allege diversity jurisdiction. Not only does 28 U.S.C. § 1653 provide that "defective allegations of jurisdiction may be amended, upon terms, in the trial or appellate courts," but also "a jurisdictionally defective complaint can be regarded as satisfactorily amended if the record as a whole establishes the existence of the required diversity of citizenship between the parties." Curley v. Brignoli, Curly Roberts Assoc., 915 F.2d 81, 85 (2d Cir. 1990) (citing Baer v.