Scaife v. Perkins
[…] On the other hand, according to appellees Tanesha Perkins, Lisa Mask, and Darrell Alston, the organization began as a nonprofit unincorporated association, of which they became members; and it was later organized in 2016 as a nonprofit limited liability company.

And, much of the difficulty directly presented in this appeal stems from two overarching problems. First, if "2 Tha Limit MC" is either a nonprofit unincorporated association or nonprofit limited liability company, it has never been a party to these proceedings. See KRS 273A.010(1) ("An unincorporated nonprofit association is a legal entity distinct from its members and managers."); KRS 275.010(2) ("A limited liability company is a legal entity distinct from its members."). Second, a few of the claims the Hardin Circuit Court ostensibly resolved in this matter were either advisory in nature, beyond its subject matter jurisdiction to resolve, or never even asserted.