Scaife v. Perkins
[…] Thus, we vacate the circuit court's finding in this regard. Courts are not permitted to render advisory opinions. Freeman v. Danville Tobacco Board of Trade, Inc., 380 S.W.2d 215 (Ky. 1964); Commonwealth ex rel. Watkins v. Winchester Water Works Co., 303 Ky. 420, 197 S.W.2d 771 (1946). 4. The dismissal of Scaife's infringement claims, and consequent "award" of the service mark to 2 Tha Limit MC, LLC.

We use the word "membership" here generally and make no attempt to define who among these parties, if anyone, could be a "member" of 2 Tha Limit MC, LLC, within the meaning of KRS 275.015(17). If it is truly a nonprofit LLC, 2 Tha Limit MC, LLC, may well have no members. See KRS 275.015(12); see also KRS 275.520(1) ("Unless a nonprofit limited liability company has only business entities formed for a nonprofit purpose as its members, a nonprofit limited liability company shall not have or issue membership interests in the limited liability company, and no distribution shall be paid, and no part of the income or profit of the limited liability company shall be distributed to its members or managers.").

Next, Scaife contends it was error for the circuit court to (1) dismiss his claim of infringement; and (2) enter an order awarding the "2 Tha Limit MC" service mark to 2 Tha Limit MC, LLC.

We disagree with the first part of Scaife's argument.