Scaife v. Perkins
[…] KRS 365.577(2). It is not proof that he owned it, nor does it validate Scaife's statements to that effect. See KRS 14A.2-100(6). To the contrary, ownership of a service mark is obtained through actual use; in other words, "[t]he first to use a mark in the sale of goods or services is the 'senior user' of the mark and gains common law rights to the mark in the geographic area in which the mark is used." Allard Enters., Inc. v. Advanced Programming Resources, Inc., 249 F.3d 564, 572 (6th Cir. 2001).

KRS 14A.2-100(6) provides:

The Secretary of State's duty to file documents under this section shall be ministerial. The filing or refusal to file a document shall not:
(a) Affect the validity or invalidity of the document in whole or part;

(b) Relate to the correctness or incorrectness of information contained in the document; or

(c) Create a presumption that the document is valid or invalid or that information contained in the document is correct or incorrect.
--------

Moreover, apart from being uncorroborated, Scaife's testimony that he was the first to use the mark in the provision of services was contradicted.