Scaife v. Perkins
[…] On the other hand, according to appellees Tanesha Perkins, Lisa Mask, and Darrell Alston, the organization began as a nonprofit unincorporated association, of which they became members; and it was later organized in 2016 as a nonprofit limited liability company.

And, much of the difficulty directly presented in this appeal stems from two overarching problems. First, if "2 Tha Limit MC" is either a nonprofit unincorporated association or nonprofit limited liability company, it has never been a party to these proceedings. See KRS 273A.010(1) ("An unincorporated nonprofit association is a legal entity distinct from its members and managers."); KRS 275.010(2) ("A limited liability company is a legal entity distinct from its members."). Second, a few of the claims the Hardin Circuit Court ostensibly resolved in this matter were either advisory in nature, beyond its subject matter jurisdiction to resolve, or never even asserted.

Kentucky Revised Statute.