Scaggs v. University of Kentucky
[…] The University contends that Count II should be dismissed because no cause of action exists under KRS 344.040 for retaliation or harassment for taking FMLA leave. Scaggs does not cite any case law to support an assertion that such a claim may be brought. Instead, she merely argues that she "has alleged sufficient facts to give the Defendant fair notice of the claim at issue" and that "a material issue of fact" exists as to whether a "hostile work environment" was created.

The Court finds that Count II of the complaint must be dismissed because KRS 344.040 does not provide for a cause of action for retaliation or harassment for taking leave pursuant to the FMLA. KRS 344.040 prohibits discrimination based on employees' "race, color, religion, national origin, sex, age forty (40) and over, because the person is a qualified individual with a disability, or because the individual is a smoker or nonsmoker, as long as the person complies with any workplace policy concerning smoking." This exhaustive list does not include protection for someone who takes family medical leave. Since Scaggs fails to state a claim as a matter of law, Count II must be dismissed.