DOCKET NO. A-2065-14T3
[…] The judge properly found it could not survive.
On appeal, petitioner argues that Sisley and Neiman Marcus should be liable for her March 2005 accident and all injuries and occupational diseases she suffered by February 2006. She complains the compensation judge did not address those ailments. However, petitioner did not include those ailments in her June 2008 claims, apparently because they were barred by the two-year statute of limitations. See N.J.S.A. 34:15-41, -51 (requiring a claim be filed "within two years after the date on which the accident occurred"); N.J.S.A. 34:15-34 (requiring that an occupational disease claim be filed "within 2 years after the date on which the claimant first knew the nature of the disability and its relation to the employment"). On appeal, petitioner alleges for the first time that she did not file a workers' compensation claim because she was afraid that would result in losing her job.