Scaff v. Scaff
[…] Cabinet for Health & Family Servs. v. Byer, 173 S.W.3d 247, 249 (Ky. App. 2005) (quoting Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. v. Thompson, 11 S.W.3d 575, 581 (Ky. 2000)). Considering that Floyd was ordered to bear the burden of the parties' significant debt and that a substantial amount of nonmarital property was assigned to Terri, we cannot say that the family court abused its discretion by awarding each party the entirety of their respective retirement accounts rather than dividing the value of the accounts between the parties.

Maintenance is governed by the provisions of KRS 403.200. The statute provides that maintenance may be awarded only if the family court finds that the party seeking maintenance: "(a) Lacks sufficient property, including marital property apportioned to him, to provide for his reasonable needs and (b) is unable to support himself through appropriate employment." KRS 403.200. The decision to award or to decline to award maintenance is within the family court's discretion. Powell v. Powell, 107 S.W.3d 222 (Ky. 2003). We may disturb that ruling only where the court has abused its discretion or made its ruling based upon clearly erroneous findings of fact.