Scadden v. Weinberg, Stein & Assocs., LLC
[…] Docket No. 1 at 2-3, ¶¶ 8-12.

First, there is no crime in Colorado denominated as "bank fraud." See generally, Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-5-101 et seq. ("Offenses Involving Fraud"). Second, while it is a crime to knowingly write a check without sufficient funds to pay it and with the intent to defraud, Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-5-205(2), Weinberg has no authority to prosecute Ms. Scadden criminally nor to cause the county sheriff to appear at Ms. Scadden's home. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 20-1-102(1)(a) ("Every district attorney shall appear in behalf of the state and the several counties of his district . . . [i]n all indictments, actions, and proceedings which may be pending in the district court in any county within his district wherein the state or the people thereof or any county of his district may be a party"); Thus, these statements constitute false representations that Ms. Scadden committed a crime, made in order to disgrace her, in violation of §§ 1692e(7) and (10).

Third, Weinberg cannot-absent Ms. Scadden's express consent, a court order, or an enforceable judgment-communicate with Ms.