S.C. v. M.S.S.
[…] Code, § 9-101.2 of the Family Law Article ("FL"). Grandmother further claims bias on the part of the circuit court and asserts error in the court's failure to recuse itself from deciding the matter of visitation. For the reasons that follow, we dismiss Grandmother's appeal as moot in light of the court's subsequent order granting sole legal and physical custody to Mother.

For confidentiality, we refrain from using the parties' names and will instead use initials.

FL § 9-101.2 provides, in pertinent part:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, unless good cause for the award of custody or visitation is shown by clear and convincing evidence, a court may not award custody of a child or visitation with a child:
(1) to a parent who has been found by a court of this State to be guilty of first degree or second degree murder of the other parent of the child, another child of the parent, or any family member residing in the household of either parent of the child[.]
* * *
(b) If it is in the best interest of the child, the court may approve a supervised visitation arrangement that assures the safety and the physiological, psychological, and emotional well-being of the child.

FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

On or about December 13, 2013, Mother fatally stabbed her husband Jo.S. (J.S.'s father), reportedly in self-defense after repeated incidents of domestic violence.