No. 21-35242
[…] See Burlington v. Mass. Dep't of Educ. , 471 U.S. 359, 372–73, 105 S.Ct. 1996, 85 L.Ed.2d 385 (1985) (noting that a decision in the parent's favor in an administrative due process hearing, if not appealed, "would seem to constitute agreement by the State to the change of placement"); 34 C.F.R. § 300.518(d) (codifying Burlington that "[i]f the hearing officer in a due process hearing ... agrees with the child's parents that a change of placement is appropriate, that placement must be treated as an agreement between the State and the parents for purposes of [stay put]").
II. S.C.’s Due Process Challenge
S.C. is a teenage girl who attends school in the Defendant-Appellee Lincoln County School District.