DOCKET NO. FV-13-1110-19
[…] N.J.S.A. 9:2-4.
If a child of separated parents were so limited to only one "household," such child, when of appropriate age, could seek relief under the PDVA against step siblings on one branch of a family tree, but not the other, regardless of the parental time-sharing involved – a result contrary to a legion of authorities expressing the rights of children of separated parents. See, e.g., N.J.S.A. § 9:17-40 (Uniform Parentage Act, noting "parent and child relationship extends equally to every child and to every parent, regardless of the marital status of the parents") (emphasis added); N.J.S.A. § 2A:34-23(a) (enumerating child support factors where parents are separated); Pascale v.