2:23-cv-02037-APG-DJA
[…] NRS § 41.13965(2) mirrors the language of 18 U.S.C. § 1595(a), which does not require showing proximate cause in its text or in cases interpreting its elements. See e.g., Red Roof Inns, 21 F.4th at 726 (defining elements of a § 1595(a) beneficiary claim); G.G., 76 F.4th at 553 (same). I therefore predict that the Supreme Court of Nevada would not read an additional proximate cause element into NRS § 41.13965(2). So, I deny Hilton and the Hampton Inn Defendants' motion to dismiss S.C.'s § 41.13965(2) claims for the same reasons I deny their motion to dismiss S.C.'s TVPRA claims.
2. Profiting from human trafficking under NRS § 41.1399
S.C. also brings a claim under NRS § 41.1399(1), which allows victims of certain state and federal criminal human trafficking laws to sue “any person who caused, was responsible for or profited from the human trafficking.” One of the listed predicate crimes is 18 U.S.C. § 1591. NRS § 41.1399(10)(a). Hilton acknowledges that this claim is derivative of S.C.'s TVPRA claim but argues that all predicate acts under § 41.1399 require a showing of specific intent.