S.C. v. D.L. (In re J.L.)
[…] Id., ¶46.

¶24 Wisconsin Stat. § 767.41(3)(a) provides guidance for the circuit court to determine custody of children when their parents are unfit or unable to care for them. From its plain meaning, the court may determine that is in the best interest of a child to declare that child in need of protection and then transfer custody to a relative or a county or child welfare agency. Considering the child custody statute in context, § 767.41(1) provides that "the question of a child's custody may be determined as an incident of any action affecting the family or in an independent action for custody." Wisconsin Stat. § 767.001(1)(e) provides that "[a]ction affecting the family" includes "[c]ustody."