2021-CA-1491-ME 2022-CA-0604-ME
[…] Commonwealth, Cabinet for Health & Fam. Servs., 325 S.W.3d 901 (Ky. App. 2010). As this Court detailed in Batie, 645 S.W.3d at 467, there is a specific period of time in which a relative may establish statutory standing under KRS 620.090. In such circumstances, the relative has statutory standing while the temporary custody order is in place. Id. However, once the family court enters the order of commitment, following the disposition hearing, any relative preference under KRS 620.090 evaporates, along with their statutory standing. Id.
In relevant part, KRS 620.090(2) provides:
(2) In placing a child under an order of temporary custody, the cabinet or its designee shall use the least restrictive appropriate placement available. Preference shall be given to available and qualified relatives of the child considering the wishes of the parent or other person exercising custodial control or supervision, if known. The child may also be placed in a facility or program operated or approved by the cabinet, including a foster home, or any other appropriate available placement. . . .
"The Supreme Court said KRS 620.090(2) provides the necessary interest [to file a temporary custody motion]. But the opinion casts that interest in a temporal context by finding more than that the [relatives] had an interest.