Heard February 19, 1991.
[…] (emphasis added).
In addition, Article X, § 2, was amended to state:
"(a) The General Assembly may define the classes of property and values for property tax purposes of the classes of property ... (c) statutes pertaining to the methods of assessment of property for ad valorem taxation not in conflict with this article shall continue in force until changed by the General Assembly." (emphasis added).
Article X, § 3A, was repealed by the 1977 amendments.
According to the 1977 constitutional amendments, the legislature is empowered to define value. "Value," therefore, is not constitutionally limited to "fair market value."
While § 12-37-930 does declare that "[a]ll property shall be valued for taxation at its true value in money. . . .", it also provides an allowance for depreciation of machinery or equipment, which depreciation may not exceed eighty percent.