Heard February 19, 1991.
[…] The circuit judge affirmed the Board's findings. Tax Commission appealed.
LAW/ANALYSIS
Tax Commission argues that the circuit court and Board erred as a matter of law in ruling that Regulation 117-110 is unconstitutional. Collins relies on the orders of the Board and circuit court, which held that Regulation 117-110 was invalid on its face because it valued property in a way not permitted by S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-930 (1990 Supp.) and Article III, § 29, Article X, § 1, and Article X, § 3A of the South Carolina Constitution.
Section 12-37-930 states:
All property shall be valued for taxation at its true value in money which in all cases shall be held to be the price which the property would bring following reasonable exposure to the market, where both the seller and the buyer are willing, are not acting under compulsion, and are reasonably well informed as to the uses and purposes for which it is adapted and for which it is capable of being used. . . . In no event should the original cost be reduced more than eighty percent.