C. A. 22-1338-MGL-PJG
[…] The Dallas Court compared other cases where organizational standing had been found. Predictably, in those cases, the organization's legally protected interest stemmed from the federal law it contended was being violated: the Fair Housing Act, which was the subject of Havens.
Significantly, many of the cases that have found organizational standing deal with the Fair Housing Act, which confers a private right of action on “aggrieved persons,” the definition of which encompasses organizational plaintiffs. See 42 U.S.C. § 3602(i)(1) (providing that an “aggrieved person” is “any person who claims to have been injured by a discriminatory housing practice; or believes that such person will be injured by a discriminatory housing practice that is about to occur.”); Havens, 455 U.S. at 372 (providing that Congress eliminated the prudential barriers to confer standing in suits brought pursuant to the Fair Housing Act to the fullest extent possible by Article III, and finding that organizations may establish standing by establishing showing a distinct and