No. 27456.
[…] [T]he enactment of section 58–33–270(E) of the South Carolina Code ... reveals that the General Assembly anticipated that construction costs could increase during the life of the project. Under section 58–33–270(E), SCE & G may petition the Commission for an order modifying rate designs.
Id. at 496, 697 S.E.2d at 592–93. This is exactly the course that SCE & G followed here.
Thus, we find the BLRA contemplates changes to an initial base load review order and provides the mechanism to accomplish such changes in section 58–33–270, not section 58–33–275, as Appellants argue. Cf. Friends of the Earth, 387 S.C. at 369, 692 S.E.2d at 914–15 (stating that “section 58–33–270(E) ... provides that once a final order by the Commission has been issued, a ‘utility may petition the [C]ommission ... for an order modifying any of the schedules, estimates, findings, class allocation factors, rate designs, or conditions that form part of any base load review order issued under this section,’ ” and that “[c]learly the General Assembly did not contemplate the Commission's ability to prevent subsequent modification of its orders under the [BLRA], as subsection (E) expressly provides the utility that right”).