No. 27456.
[…] The commission shall grant the relief requested if, after a hearing, the commission finds:
(1) as to the changes in the schedules, estimates, findings, or conditions, that the evidence of record justifies a finding that the changes are not the result of imprudence on the part of the utility; and
(2) as to the changes in the class allocation factors or rate designs, that the evidence of record indicates the proposed class allocation factors or rate designs are just and reasonable.
S.C.Code Ann. § 58–33–270(E) (emphasis added).
Appellants argue that the Commission erred in applying section 58–33–270 to SCE & G's application. They argue that the proper legal standard in this case is found in section 58–33–275 of the BLRA, which provides:
So long as the plant is constructed or being constructed in accordance with the approved schedules, estimates, and projections set forth in Section 58–33–270(B)(1) and 58–33–270(B)(2), as adjusted by the inflation indices set forth in Section 58–33–270(B)(5), the utility must be allowed to recover its capital costs related to the plant through revised rate filings or general rate proceedings.
S.C.Code Ann. § 58–33–275(C). However,
[i]n cases where a party proves by a preponderance of the evidence that there has been a material and adverse deviation from the approved schedules, estimates, and projections set forth in Section 58–33–270(B)(1) and 58–33–270(B)(2), as adjusted by the inflation indices set forth in Section 58–33–270(B)(5), the commission may disallow the additional capital costs that result from the deviation, but only to the extent that the failure by the utility to anticipate or avoid the deviation, or to minimize the resulting expense, was imprudent considering the information available at the time that the utility could have acted to avoid the deviation or minimize its effect.
Id. § 58–33–275(E) (emphasis added).
In South Carolina Energy Users Committee v. SCE & G, we found that the Commission abused its discretion in allowing SCE & G to recoup contingency costs in an initial base load review order. 388 S.C. at 491, 697 S.E.2d at 590. In so finding, we said: