No. 27456.
[…] The commission shall order the amortization and recovery through rates of the investment in the abandoned plant as part of an order adjusting rates under this article.
“AFUDC” is “the allowance for funds used during construction of a plant calculated according to regulatory accounting principles.” S.C.Code Ann. § 58–33–220(1) (Supp.2013).
The mere fact that the BLRA provides for a course of action in the event of the abandonment of a construction project has no relevance under these circumstances. In fact, the express language of the BLRA contradicts Appellants' contention. Section 58–33–275(A) provides:
A base load review order shall constitute a final and binding determination that a plant is used and useful for utility purposes, and that its capital costs are prudent utility costs and expenses and are properly included in rates so long as the plant is constructed or is being constructed within the parameters of:
(1) the approved construction schedule including contingencies; and
(2) the approved capital costs estimates including specified contingencies.
S.C.Code Ann. § 58–33–275(A). Moreover, “[d]eterminations under Section 58–33–275(A) may not be challenged or reopened in any subsequent proceeding, including proceedings under [s]ection 58–27–810 and other applicable provisions and [s]ection 58–33–280 and other applicable provisions of this article.” Id. § 58–33–275(B).
Practically speaking, it would be nonsensical to include such a requirement at this stage. As the Commission aptly noted,
[T]he BLRA was intended to cure a specific problem under the prior statutory and regulatory structure.