2024-UP-265 Appellate Case 2023-001551
[…] Thus, clear and convincing evidence showed a child in Father's domicile suffered harm. Moreover, due to the severity of the harm to Child 3, it was unlikely Father's home was likely to be made safe within twelve months. Accordingly, clear and convincing evidence supports this ground as to Child 1 and Child 2.
Additionally, as to Child 1, we find clear and convincing evidence supports TPR based on Child 1 being in foster care for fifteen of the most recent twenty-two months. See S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2570(8) (Supp. 2023) ("The family court may order [TPR] upon a finding . . . [t]he child has been in foster care under the responsibility of the State for fifteen of the most recent twenty-two months."). DSS presented evidence Child 1 entered foster care on January 21, 2021, and remained in foster care continuously through the TPR hearing on August 7, 2023. Additionally, there was no evidence DSS prolonged Child's stay in foster care. See S.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v.