2024-UP-265 Appellate Case 2023-001551
[…] The family court may order TPR upon finding one or more of twelve statutory grounds is satisfied and TPR is in the best interest of the child. See S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2570 (Supp. 2023). The grounds for TPR must be proven by clear and convincing evidence. See S.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Parker, 336 S.C. 248, 254, 519 S.E.2d 351, 354 (Ct. App. 1999).
First, clear and convincing evidence showed a child in Father's home was harmed, and due to the severity or repetition of the harm, Father's home was not reasonably likely to be made safe within twelve months. See § 63-7-2570(1) (stating a statutory ground for TPR is met when "[t]he child or another child while residing in the parent's domicile has been harmed as defined in [s]ection 63-7-20[(6) of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2023)], and because of the severity or repetition of the abuse or neglect, it is not reasonably likely that the home can be made safe within twelve months"); § 63-7-20(6)(a)(i) (stating "harm" occurs when the parent "inflicts or allows to be inflicted upon the child physical or mental injury or engages in acts or omissions which present a substantial risk of physical or mental injury to the child").