Appellate Case No. 2019-001487 Unpublished Opinion No. 2021-UP-061
[…] Moreover, the May 2019 TPR hearing date was continued over DSS's objection at Mother's request. Because Mother did not address the safety issues in her home in the more than two year period between emergency protective custody and the TPR hearing, we find clear and convincing evidence supports this ground. Second, clear and convincing evidence showed a child residing with Mother was harmed, and due to the severity or repetition of the harm, it was not reasonably likely Mother's home could be made safe within twelve months. See § 63-7-2570(1) (providing a statutory ground for TPR is met when "[t]he child or another child while residing in the parent's domicile has been harmed . . . , and because of the severity or repetition of the abuse or neglect, it is not reasonably likely that the home can be made safe within twelve months"); id. ("In determining the likelihood that the home can be made safe, the parent's previous abuse or neglect of the child or another child may be considered.").