Appellate Case No. 2019-001487 Unpublished Opinion No. 2021-UP-061
[…] Lewis, 392 S.C. at 385, 709 S.E.2d at 651-52. The family court may order TPR upon finding a statutory ground for TPR is met and TPR is in the child's best interest. S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2570 (Supp. 2020). The grounds for TPR must be proved by clear and convincing evidence. S.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Parker, 336 S.C. 248, 254, 519 S.E.2d 351, 354 (Ct. App. 1999). First, clear and convincing evidence supports the family court's finding that Children were in foster care for fifteen of the most recent twenty-two months. See S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2570(8) (providing a statutory ground for TPR is met when a "child has been in foster care under the responsibility of the State for fifteen of the most recent twenty-two months"). Children were placed into foster care in November 2016 and the TPR hearing was held on June 26, 2019. Children remained in foster care continuously during this time—a period of thirty-two months.