Appellate Case No. 2017-002073 Unpublished Opinion No. 2018-UP-460
[…] However, the family court also found the children were 3 in foster care for fifteen of the most recent twenty-two months, and clear and convincing evidence supports this ground. See § 63-7-2570(8) (providing a statutory ground for TPR is met when "[t]he child has been in foster care under the responsibility of the State for fifteen of the most recent twenty-two months"). The children were placed in foster care in September 2014 and remained in foster care continuously through the end of the August 2017 TPR hearing—a period of nearly three years.