Appellate Case No. 2017-002073 Unpublished Opinion No. 2018-UP-460
[…] Simmons v. Simmons, 392 S.C. 412, 414, 709 S.E.2d 666, 667 (2011); Lewis v. Lewis, 392 S.C. 381, 386, 709 S.E.2d 650, 652 (2011). Although this court reviews the family court's findings de novo, we are not required to ignore the fact that the family court, which saw and heard the witnesses, was in a better position to evaluate their credibility and assign comparative weight to their testimony. Lewis, 392 S.C. at 385, 709 S.E.2d at 651-52. Mother's arguments all pertain to the statutory ground of severe or repetitious harm. See S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2570 (Supp. 2018) (providing a statutory ground for termination of parental rights (TPR) is met when "[t]he child or another child while residing in the parent's domicile has been harmed . . . , and because of the severity or repetition of the abuse or neglect, it is not reasonably likely that the home can be made safe within twelve months"); S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-20(6)(a)(i) (Supp. 2018) ("'Child abuse or neglect' or 'harm' occurs when . . . the parent . . . engages in acts or omissions which present a substantial risk of physical or mental injury to the child . . . .").