Appellate Case No. 2017-002073 Unpublished Opinion No. 2018-UP-460
[…] Servs. v. Robin Headden, 354 S.C. 602, 613, 582 S.E.2d 419, 425 (2003) (declining to address an argument related to a statutory ground when clear and convincing evidence supported another statutory ground). Additionally, we find TPR is in the children's best interest. See S.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Smith, 343 S.C. 129, 133, 538 S.E.2d 285, 287 (Ct. App. 2000) (providing the best interest of the children is the paramount consideration in a TPR case); S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2620 (2010) ("The interests of the child shall prevail if the child's interest and the parental rights conflict."); S.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Sarah W., 402 S.C. 324, 343, 741 S.E.2d 739, 749-50 (2013) ("Appellate courts must consider the child's perspective, and not the parent's, as the primary concern when determining whether TPR is appropriate.").